LIST

List of Deputy Commissioners who have held charge of the Amraoti District, with the dates of their periods of office.

Name of Deputy Commissioner.

Period.

From

To

D. Cs. North Berar.

1. Mr. T. H. Bullock

1853

13-9-1857

2. Capt. Meadows Taylor

14-9-1857

end of Feb.
1858

Mr. T. H. Bullock

end of Feb. 1858

end of Dec. 1858

3. Captain J. Allardyce

Jany. 1859

11-2-1862

4. " J. G. Bell

12-2-1862

13-5-1862

5. " J. T. Bushby

14-5-1862

Nov. 1863

" J. Allardyce

Nov. 1863

2-2-1866

6. Lieut. H. C. A. Szczepanski

3-2-1866

1-4-1866

Captain J. Allardyce

2-4-1866

Dec. 1866

" J. G. Bell

Dec. 1866

12-4-1868

7. " J. Fitz Gerad

13-4-1868

12-6-1868

" J. G. Bell

13-6-1868

20-4-1870

8. Major H. C. Menzies

21-4-1870

11-5-1870

9. Captain D. W. Laughton

12-5-1870

20-7-1870

" J. G. Bell

21-7-1870

6-3-1871

10. Lieutenant H. de P. Rennick

7-3-1871

15-3-1871

Major J. T. Bushby

16-3-1871

2-10-1872

11. Mr. C. Hordern

3-10-1872

8-5-1875

Major D. W. Laughton

9-5-1875

6-8-1875

Mr. C. Hordern

7-8-1875

11-12-1875

12. Captain K. J. L. Mackenzie

12-12-1875

2-4-1876

13. " R. Bullock

3-4-1876

4-9-1876

14. Mr. A. J. Dunlop

5-9-1876

13-11-1876

Captain R. Bullock

14-11-1876

4-1-1877

Mr. C. Hordern

5-1-1877

31-3-1878

15. Mr. H. S. Nicholetts

1-4-1878

15-4-1878

Lieut.-Colonel H. C. Menzies

16-4-1878

12-11-1878

Major D. W. Laughton

13-11-1878

13-1-1879

Lieut.-Colonel H. C. Menzies

14-1-1879

24-3-1880

Mr. H. S. Nicholetts

25-3-1880

18-11-1880

Major R. Bullock

19-11-1880

7-7-1883

16. Lieut.-Colonel F. W. Grant

8-7-1883

29-7-1883

" R. Bullock

30-7-1883

30-4-1884

" F. W. Grant

1-5-1884

31-7-1884

R. Bullock

1-8-1884

14-4-1885

Mr. H. S. Nicholetts

15-4-1885

1-5-1885

Lieut.-Colonel R. Bullock

2-5-1885

16-2-1886

List of Deputy Commissioners who have held Charge of the Amraoti District (concld.)

Name of Deputy Commissioner.

Period.

From

To

Mr. H. S. Nicholetts

17-2-1886

19-6-1886

Lieut.-Colonel R. Bullock

20-6-1886

14-8-1888

17. Mr. A. Elliott

15-8-1888

4-1-1889

Colonel R. Bullock

5-1-1889

8-4-1889

Mr. A. Elliott

9-4-1889

26-3-1890

18. Captain W. Hastings

27-3-1890

15-9-1890

19. Colonel E. J. Gunthorpe

16-9-1890

14-3-1893

Mr. H. S. Nicholetts

15-3-1893

5-5-1894

20. Mr. H. Godwin-Austen

6-5-1894

6-8-1894

Mr. H. S. Nicholetts

7-8-1894

1-9-1895

21. Mr. F. W. A. Prideaux

2-9-1895

30-9-1895

Mr. H. S. Nicholetts

1-10-1895

1-4-1896

22. Mr. A, Lucas, I.C.S.

2-4-1896

29-10-1897

23. Captain R. P. Horsbrugh

30-10-1897

2-2-1898

Mr. A. Lucas, I.C.S.

3-2-1898

21.4-1898

Captain R. P. Horsbrugh

22-4-1898

13-4-1900

24. Major R. P. Colomb

14-4-1900

10-7-1900

Captain R. P. Horsbrugh

11-7-1900

5-3-1901

25. Major R. V. Garrett

6-3-1901

10-3-1901

26. Captain D. O. Morris

11-3-1901

19-7-1901

Major R. P. Colomb

20-7-1901

'7-5-1902

Lieut.-Colonel R. V. Garrett

8-5-1902

6-3-1903

27. Mr. R. A. Simpson

7-3-1903

28-5-1903

28. Major F.R.M.C. de R.Mauduit.

29-5-1903

1-7-1903

Captain D. O. Morris

2-7-1903

24-7-1903

Mr. H. Godwin-Austen

25-7-1903

28-7-1904

Captain D. O. Morris

29-7-1904

30-10-1904

Mr. H. Godwin-Austen

31-10-1904

14-4-1905

29. Mr. B. Clay

15-4-1905

31-8-1305

Major R. P. Colomb

1-9-1905

26-11-1905

Mr. H. Godwin-Austen

27-11-1905

14-3-1906

Major R. P. Horsbrugh

15-3-1906

30-3-1908

30. Mr. J. T. Chamberlain, I.C.S

31-3-1908

25-11-1908

Lieut.-Colonel F. R. M. C. de R. Mauduit

26-11-1908

--

List of Deputy Commissioners who have held charge of the Ellichpur District

Name of Deputy Commissioner.

Period.

From

To

1. Lieut.-Colonel J. W. Stubbs

23-7-1867

23-9-1867

2. Lieutenant H.C. A. Szczepanski

24-9-1867

14-8-1869

3. Captain H. C Menzies

15-8-1869

14-10-1869

" H. C. A. Ssczepanski

15-10-1869

20-11-1870

Colonel J. W. Stubbs

21-11-1870

27-5-1870

4. Captain D. W. Laughton

28-5-1871

28-8-1871

5. " K. J. L. Mackenzie

29-8-1871

12-4-1872

" D. W. Laughton

13-4-1872

14-4-1872

6. " A. Farrer

15-4-1872

8-7-1872

" K. J. L. Mackenzie

9-7-1872

28-3-1872

7. Major J. T. Bushby

29-3-1874

4-4-1874

" K. J. L. Mackenzie

5-4-1876

22-7-1876

8. Captain H. de P. Rennick

23-7-1879

23-10-1879

Major K. I. L. Mackenzie

24-10-1879

20-7-1889

9. Mr. H. B. Knowlys

21-7-1882

11-10-1882

Major K. J. L. Mackenzie

12-10-1882

7-4-1882

Mr. H. B. Knowlys

8-4-1883

7-8-1883

Lieut-Colonel K. J. L. Mackenzie

8-8-1884

11-7-1886

10. Major R. S. Thompson

12-7-1886

13 -10-1886

Lieut.-Colonel K. J. L. Mackenzie

14-10-1886

1-9-1887

11. Captain J.G. Morris

2-9-1887

15-11-1887

Lieut.-Colonel K. J. L. Mackenzie

16-11-1887

1-5-1888

13. Mr. R. Obbard, I.C.S.

2-6-1888

8-8-1888

Captain J. C. Morris

9-8-1888

1-12-1888

13. Mr. H. SNicholetts

2-12-1888

10-4-1890

Colonel H. de P. Rennick

11-4-1890

26-4-1891

14. Mr. H. Godwin-Austen

27-4-1891

26-7-1891

Colonel H.de P. Rennick

27-7-1891

18-5-1892

15. Lieutenant A. G. Davidson

19-5-1892

18-7-1892

16. Captain W. Hastings

19-7-1892

14-10-1892

17. Mr. F. Wright

15-10-1892

15-11-1892

Captain W. Hastings

16-11-1892

17-7-1893

18. Khan Bahadur Saiyad Shamsuddin Ali Khan

18-7-1893

19-10-1893

Captain W. Hastings

20-10-1893

27-1-1894

19. Mr. C. E Biddulph

28-1-1894

26-12-1894

20. Captain F. R. M. C. de R. Mauduit

27-12-1894

3-1-1895

List of Deputy Commissioners who have held charge of the Ellichpur District (concluded.)

Name of Deputy Commissioner.

Period.

From

To

Mr. H. Godwin-Austen

4-1-1895

31-8-1895

Captain F. R. M. C. de R. Mauduit

1-9-1895

16-9-1895

Mr. H. Godwin-Austen

17-9-1895

4-11-1897

21. Lieutenant P. O.Morris

5-11-1897

25-11-1897

Mr. H. Godwin-Austen

26-11-1897

21-3-1898

23. Mr. R. D. Hare

22-3-1898

23-7-1898

23. Rao Bahadur B. K. Joshi

24-7-1898

19-11-1898

Mr. R. D. Hare

20-11-1898

6-3-1899

24. Munshi Aziz-ud-din

7-3-1899

20-3-1899

25. Captain T. W. Haig

21-3-1899

7-5-1899

" F. R. M. C. de R. Mauduit

8-5-1899

17-12-1899

Mr. R. D. Hare

18-12-1899

20-12-1900

Captain D. O. Morris

21-12-1900

8-3-1901

26. Major R. P. Horsbrugh

9-3-1901

10-2-1902

27. Mr. R. A. Simpson

11-2-1902

13-11-1902

28. Major R. P. Colomb

14-11-1902

9-11-1903

Lieut-Colonel W. Hastings

10-11-1903

24-6-1904

Major R. P. Colomb

25-6-1904

21-8-1905

29. Mr. Saiyid Muin-ud-din Khan

22-8-1905

31-8-1905